Wednesday, 2 March 2016

CISA Question Bank-6





Below are some of the questions collated for easy reference of CISA aspirants. Please note that these questions are easily available from the net and collated  domain-wise for easy reference.


CISA Question Bank-6

1. After a full operational contingency test, the IS auditor performs a review of the
recovery steps. He concludes that the time it took for the technological
environment and systems to return to full-functioning exceeded the required
critical recovery time. Which of the following should the auditor recommend?
A. Perform an integral review of the recovery tasks.
B. Broaden the processing capacity to gain recovery time.
C. Make improvements in the facility's circulation structure.
D. Increase the amount of human resources involved in the recovery.
The correct answer is:
A. Perform an integral review of the recovery tasks.
Explanation:
Performing an exhaustive review of the recovery tasks would be appropriate to identify the
way these tasks were performed, identify the time allocated to each of the steps required to
accomplish recovery, and determine where adjustments can be made. Choices B, C and D
could be actions after the described review has been completed.
............................................................................................................................
2. The FIRST step in developing a business continuity plan (BCP) is to:
A. classify the importance of systems.
B. establish a disaster recovery strategy.
C. determine the critical recovery time period.
D. perform a risk ranking.
The correct answer is:
A. classify the importance of systems.
Explanation:
Determining the classification of systems is the foremost step in a BCP exercise. Without
determining the classification of the systems, the other steps cannot be performed. Choices
B, C and D are carried out later in the process.
............................................................................................................................
3. Disaster recovery planning for a company's computer system usually focuses
on:
A. operations turnover procedures.
B. strategic long-range planning.
C. the probability that a disaster will occur.
D. alternative procedures to process transactions.
The correct answer is:
D. alternative procedures to process transactions.
Explanation:
It is important that disaster recovery identifies alternative processes that can be put in
place while the system is not available.
............................................................................................................................
4. Which of the following is MOST important to provide for in a disaster recovery
plan?
A. Backup of compiled object programs
B. Reciprocal processing agreement
C. Phone contact list
D. Supply of special forms
The correct answer is:
A. Backup of compiled object programs
Explanation:
Of the choices, a backup of compiled object programs is most important in a successful
recovery. A reciprocal processing agreement is not as important, because alternative
equipment can be found after a disaster occurs. A phone contact list may aid in the
immediate aftermath, as would an accessible supply of special forms, but neither is as
important as having access to required programs.
............................................................................................................................
5. Which of the following represents the GREATEST risk created by a reciprocal
agreement for disaster recovery made between two companies?
A. Developments may result in hardware and software incompatibility.
B. Resources may not be available when needed.
C. The recovery plan cannot be tested.
D. The security infrastructures in each company may be different.
The correct answer is:
A. Developments may result in hardware and software incompatibility.
Explanation:
If one organization updates its hardware and software configuration, it may mean that it is
no longer compatible with the systems of the other party in the agreement. This may mean
that each company is unable to use the facilities at the other company to recover their
processing following a disaster. Resources being unavailable when needed are an intrinsic
risk in any reciprocal agreement, but this is a contractual matter and is not the greatest
risk. The plan can be tested by paper-based walk-throughs and, possibly, by agreement
between the companies. The difference in security infrastructures, while a risk, is not
insurmountable.
............................................................................................................................
6. The PRIMARY purpose of a business impact analysis (BIA) is to:
A provide a plan for resuming operations after a disaster.
B. identify the events that could impact the continuity of an organization's operations.
C. publicize the commitment of the organization to physical and logical security.
D. provide the framework for an effective disaster recovery plan (DRP).
The correct answer is:
B. identify the events that could impact the continuity of an organization's
operations.
Explanation:
A business impact analysis (BIA) is one of the key steps in the development of a business
continuity plan (BCP). A BIA will identify the diverse events that could impact the continuity
of the operations of an organization.
............................................................................................................................
7. Which of the following activities should the business continuity manager
perform FIRST after the replacement of hardware at the primary information
processing facility?
A. Verify compatibility with the hot site.
B. Review the implementation report.
C. Perform a walk-through of the DRP.
D. Update the IS assets inventory.
The correct answer is:
D. Update the IS assets inventory.
Explanation:
An IS assets inventory is the basic input for the business continuity/disaster recovery plan,
and the plan must be updated to reflect changes in the IS infrastructure. The other choices
are procedures required to update the disaster recovery plan after having updated the
required assets inventory.
............................................................................................................................
8. When auditing a disaster recovery plan (DRP) for a critical business area, the IS
auditor finds that it does not cover all the systems. Which of the following is MOST
appropriate action for the IS auditor?
A. Alert management and evaluate the impact of not covering all systems.
B. Cancel the audit.
C. Complete the audit of the systems covered by the existing DRP.
D. Postpone the audit until the systems are added to the DRP.
The correct answer is:
A. Alert management and evaluate the impact of not covering all systems.
Explanation:
The IS auditor should make management aware that some systems are omitted from the
DRP. The IS auditor should continue the audit and include an evaluation of the impact of not
including all systems in the DRP. Cancelling the audit, ignoring the fact that some systems
are not covered or postponing the audit are inappropriate actions to take.
............................................................................................................................
9. The responsibilities of a disaster recovery relocation team include:
A. obtaining, packaging and shipping media and records to the recovery facilities, as well
as establishing and overseeing an offsite storage schedule.
B. locating a recovery site, if one has not been predetermined, and coordinating the
transport of company employees to the recovery site.
C. managing the relocation project and conducting a more detailed assessment of the
damage to the facilities and equipment.
D. coordinating the process of moving from the hot site to a new location or to the restored
original location.
The correct answer is:
D. coordinating the process of moving from the hot site to a new location or to the
restored original location.
Explanation:
Choice A describes an offsite storage team, choice B defines a transportation team and
choice C defines a salvage team.
............................................................................................................................
10. When developing a business continuity plan (BCP), which of the following
tools should be used to gain an understanding of the organization's business
processes?
A. Business continuity self-audit
B. Resource recovery analysis
C. Risk assessment
D. Gap analysis
The correct answer is:
C. Risk assessment
Explanation:
Risk assessment and business impact assessment are tools for understanding a business for
business continuity planning. Business continuity self-audit is a tool for evaluating the
adequacy of the BCP, not gaining an understanding of the business. Resource recovery
analysis is a tool for identifying a business resumption strategy, not for gaining an
understanding of the business. The role gap analysis can play in business continuity
planning is to identify deficiencies in a plan, not for gaining an understanding of the
business.
............................................................................................................................
11. Which of the following processes is the FIRST step in developing a business
continuity and disaster recovery plan for an organization?
A. Alternate site selection
B. Business impact analysis
C. Test procedures and frequency
D. Information classification
The correct answer is:
B. Business impact analysis
Explanation:
All four processes are essential for developing the business continuity plan; however, a
business impact analysis is the first process used to determine the impact of a disaster on
the business operations. Information classification helps to determine the priorities of
application recovery while recovering from a disaster event. Alternate site requirements are
decided and the site is selected based on the business impact analysis and recovery
priorities. The testing of the plan is completed after the above processes are complete.
............................................................................................................................
12. Which of the following must exist to ensure the viability of a duplicate
information processing facility?
A. The site is near the primary site to ensure quick and efficient recovery.
B. The site contains the most advanced hardware available.
C. The workload of the primary site is monitored to ensure adequate backup is available.
D. The hardware is tested when it is installed to ensure it is working properly.
The correct answer is:
C. The workload of the primary site is monitored to ensure adequate backup is
available.
Explanation:
Resource availability must be assured. The workload of the site must be monitored to
ensure that availability for emergency backup use is not impaired. The site chosen should
not be subject to the same natural disaster as the primary site. In addition, a reasonable
compatibility of hardware/software must exist to serve as a basis for backup. The latest or
newest hardware may not adequately serve this need. Testing the hardware when the site is
established is essential, but regular testing of the actual backup data is necessary to ensure
the operation will continue to perform as planned.
............................................................................................................................
13. Which of the following is a practice that should be incorporated into the plan
for testing disaster recovery procedures?
A. Invite client participation.
B. Involve all technical staff.
C. Rotate recovery managers.
D. Install locally stored backup.
The correct answer is:
C. Rotate recovery managers.
Explanation:
Recovery managers should be rotated to ensure the experience of the recovery plan is
spread among the managers. Clients may be involved but not necessarily in every case. Not
all technical staff should be involved in each test. Remote or offsite backup should always
be used.
............................................................................................................................
14. A disaster recovery plan (DRP) for an organization should:
A. reduce the length of the recovery time and the cost of recovery.
B. increase the length of the recovery time and the cost of recovery.
C. reduce the duration of the recovery time and increase the cost of recovery.
D. not affect the recovery time nor the cost of recovery.
The correct answer is:
A. reduce the length of the recovery time and the cost of recovery.
Explanation:
One of the objectives of a DRP is to reduce the duration and cost of recovering from a
disaster. DRP would increase the cost of operations before and after the disaster occurs, but
should reduce the time to return to normal operations and the cost that could result from a
disaster.
............................................................................................................................
15. While reviewing the business continuity plan of an organization, the IS auditor
observed that the organization's data and software files are backed up on a
periodic basis. Which characteristic of an effective plan does this demonstrate?
A. Deterrence
B. Mitigation
C. Recovery
D. Response
The correct answer is:
B. Mitigation
Explanation:
An effective business continuity plan includes steps to mitigate the effects of a disaster.
Files must be restored on a timely basis for a backup plan to be effective. An example of
deterrence is when a plan includes installation of firewalls for information systems. An
example of recovery is when a plan includes an organization's hot site to restore normal
business operations.
............................................................................................................................
16. A financial institution that processes millions of transactions each day has a
central communications processor (switch) for connecting to automated teller
machines (ATMs). Which of the following would be the BEST contingency plan for
the communications processor?
A. Reciprocal agreement with another organization
B. Alternate processor in the same location
C. Alternate processor at another network node
D. Installation of duplex communication links
The correct answer is:
C. Alternate processor at another network node
Explanation:
The unavailability of the central communications processor would disrupt all access to the
banking network. This could be caused by an equipment, power or communications failure.
Reciprocal agreements make an organization dependent on the other organization and raise
privacy, competition and regulatory issues. Having an alternate processor in the same
location, resolves the equipment problem, but would not be effective if the failure was
caused by environmental conditions (i.e., power disruption). The installation of duplex
communication links would only be appropriate if the failure were limited to the
communication link.
............................................................................................................................
17. As part of the business continuity planning process, which of the following
should be identified FIRST in the business impact analysis?
A. Organizational risks, such as single point-of-failure and infrastructure risk
B. Threats to critical business processes
C. Critical business processes for ascertaining the priority for recovery
D. Resources required for resumption of business
The correct answer is:
C. Critical business processes for ascertaining the priority for recovery
Explanation:
The identification of the priority for recovering critical business processes should be
addressed first. Organizational risks should be identified next, followed by the identification
of threats to critical business processes. Identification of resources for business resumption
will occur after the tasks mentioned.
............................................................................................................................
18. If a database is restored using before-image dumps, where should the process
be started following an interruption?
A. Before the last transaction
B. After the last transaction
C. As the first transaction after the latest checkpoint
D. As the last transaction before the latest checkpoint
The correct answer is:
A. Before the last transaction
Explanation:
If before images are used, the last transaction in the dump will not have updated the
database prior to the dump being taken. The last transaction will not have updated the
database and must be reprocessed. Program checkpoints are irrelevant in this situation.
............................................................................................................................
19. In a contract with a hot, warm or cold site, contractual provisions should cover
which of the following considerations?
A. Physical security measures
B. Total number of subscribers
C. Number of subscribers permitted to use a site at one time
D. References by other users
The correct answer is:
C. Number of subscribers permitted to use a site at one time
Explanation:
The contract should specify the number of subscribers permitted to use the site at any one
time. Physical security measures are not a part of the contract, although they are an
important consideration when choosing a third-party site. The total number of subscribers is
not a consideration; what is important is whether the agreement limits the number of
subscribers in a building or in a specific area. The references that other users can provide is
a consideration taken before signing the contract, it is by no means part of the contractual
provisions.
............................................................................................................................
20. Which of the following would have the HIGHEST priority in a business
continuity plan (BCP)?
A. Resuming critical processes
B. Recovering sensitive processes
C. Restoring the site
D. Relocating operations to an alternative site
The correct answer is:
A. Resuming critical processes
Explanation:
The resumption of critical processes has the highest priority as it enables business
processes to begin immediately after the interruption and not later than the declared mean
time between failure (MTBF). Recovery of sensitive processes refers to recovering the vital
and sensitive processes that can be performed manually at a tolerable cost for an extended
period of time and those that are not marked as high priority. Repairing and restoring the
site to original status and resuming the business operations is a time-consuming operation
and is not the highest priority. Relocating operations to an alternative site, either
temporarily or permanently depending on the interruption, is a time-consuming process and
moreover relocation may not be required.
............................................................................................................................
21. The cost of ongoing operations when a disaster recovery plan (DRP) is in
place, compared to not having a DRP, will MOST likely:
A. increase.
B. decrease.
C. remain the same.
D. be unpredictable.
The correct answer is:
A. increase.
Explanation:
Due to the additional cost of DRP measures, the cost of normal operations for any
organization will always increase after a DRP implementation, i.e., the cost of normal
operations during a nondisaster period will be more than the cost of operations during a
nondisaster period when no DRP was in place.
............................................................................................................................
22. Online banking transactions are being posted to the database when processing
suddenly comes to a halt. The integrity of the transaction processing is BEST
ensured by:
A. database integrity checks.
B. validation checks.
C. input controls.
D. database commits and rollbacks.
The correct answer is:
D. database commits and rollbacks.
Explanation:
Database commits ensure the data are saved to disk, while the transaction processing is
underway or complete. Rollback ensures that the already completed processing is reversed
back, and the data already processed are not saved to the disk in the event of the failure of
the completion of the transaction processing. All other options do not ensure integrity while
processing is underway.
............................................................................................................................
23. Which of the following is the BEST method for determining the criticality of
each application system in the production environment?
A. Interview the application programmers.
B. Perform a gap analysis.
C. Review the most recent application audits.
D. Perform a business impact analysis.
The correct answer is:
D. Perform a business impact analysis.
Explanation:
A business impact analysis will give the impact of the loss of each application. Interviews
with the application programmers will provide limited information related to the criticality of
the systems. A gap analysis is only relevant to systems development and project
management. The audits may not contain the required information or may not have been
done recently.
............................................................................................................................
24. To develop a successful business continuity plan, end-user involvement is
critical during which of the following phases?
A. Business recovery strategy
B. Detailed plan development
C. Business impact analysis (BIA)
D. Testing and maintenance
The correct answer is:
C. Business impact analysis (BIA)
Explanation:
End-user involvement is critical in the BIA phase. During this phase the current operations
of the business needs to be understood and the impact on the business of various disasters
must be evaluated. End users are the appropriate persons to provide relevant information
for these tasks. Inadequate end user involvement in this stage could result in an inadequate
understanding of business priorities and the plan not meeting the requirements of the
organization.
............................................................................................................................
25. After implementation of a disaster recovery plan (DRP), predisaster and postdisaster
operational cost for an organization will:
A. decrease.
B. not change (remain the same).
C. increase.
D. increase or decrease depending upon the nature of the business.
The correct answer is:
C. increase.
Explanation:
There are costs associated with all activities and DRP is not an exception. Although there
are costs associated with a DRP, there are unknown costs that are incurred if a DRP is not
implemented.
............................................................................................................................
26. Which of the following is the MOST important criterion for the selection of a
location for an offsite storage facility for IS backup files? The offsite facility must
be:
A. physically separated from the data center and not subject to the same risks.
B. given the same level of protection as that of the computer data center.
C. outsourced to a reliable third party.
D. equipped with surveillance capabilities.
The correct answer is:
A. physically separated from the data center and not subject to the same risks.
Explanation:
It is important that there be an offsite storage location for IS files and that it be in a location
not subject to the same risks as the primary data center. The other choices are all issues
that must be considered when establishing the offsite location, but they are not as critical as
the location selection.
............................................................................................................................
27. An offsite information processing facility with electrical wiring, air
conditioning and flooring, but no computer or communications equipment is a:
A. cold site.
B. warm site.
C. dial-up site.
D. duplicate processing facility.
The correct answer is:
A. cold site.
Explanation:
A cold site is ready to receive equipment but does not offer any components at the site in
advance of the need. A warm site is an offsite backup facility that is partially configured with
network connections and selected peripheral equipment, such as disk and tape units,
controllers and CPUs, to operate an information processing facility. A duplicate information
processing facility is a dedicated, self-developed recovery site that can back up critical
applications.
............................................................................................................................
28. In addition to the backup considerations for all systems, which of the following
is an important consideration in providing backup for online systems?
A. Maintaining system software parameters
B. Ensuring periodic dumps of transaction logs
C. Ensuring grandfather-father-son file backups
D. Maintaining important data at an offsite location
The correct answer is:
B. Ensuring periodic dumps of transaction logs
Explanation:
Ensuring periodic dumps of transaction logs is the only safe way of preserving timely
historical data. The volume of activity usually associated with an online system makes other
more traditional methods of backup impractical.
............................................................................................................................
29. To provide protection for media backup stored at an offsite location, the
storage site should be:
A. located on a different floor of the building.
B. easily accessible by everyone.
C. clearly labeled for emergency access.
D. protected from unauthorized access.
The correct answer is:
D. protected from unauthorized access.
Explanation:
The offsite storage site should always be protected against unauthorized accesses and at
least have the same security requirements as the primary site. Choice A is incorrect
because, if the backup is in the same building, it may suffer the same event and may be
inaccessible. Choices B and C represent access risks.
............................................................................................................................
30. An organization having a number of offices across a wide geographical area
has developed a disaster recovery plan (DRP). Using actual resources, which of
the following is the MOST cost-effective test of the DRP?
A. Full operational test
B. Preparedness test
C. Paper test
D. Regression test
The correct answer is:
B. Preparedness test
Explanation:
A preparedness test is performed by each local office/area to test the adequacy of the
preparedness of local operations for the disaster recovery. A paper test is a structured walkthrough
of the DRP and should be conducted before a preparedness test. A full operational
test is conducted after the paper and preparedness test. A regression test is not a DRP test
and is used in software maintenance.
............................................................................................................................
31. Depending on the complexity of an organization's business continuity plan
(BCP), the plan may be developed as a set of more than one plan to address
various aspects of business continuity and disaster recovery. In such an
environment, it is essential that:
A. each plan be consistent with one another.
B. all plans are integrated into a single plan.
C. each plan is dependent on one another.
D. the sequence for implementation of all plans is defined.
The correct answer is:
A. each plan be consistent with one another.
Explanation:
Depending on the complexity of an organization, there could be more than one plan to
address various aspects of business continuity and disaster recovery. These do not
necessarily have to be integrated into one single plan. However, each plan has to be
consistent with other plans to have a viable business continuity planning strategy. It may
not be possible to define a sequence in which plans have to be implemented, as it may be
dependent on the nature of disaster, criticality, recovery time, etc.
............................................................................................................................
32. An IS auditor has audited a business continuity plan (BCP). Which of the
following findings is the MOST critical?
A. Nonavailability of an alternate private branch exchange (PBX) system
B. Absence of a backup for the network backbone
C. Lack of backup systems for the users' PCs
D. Failure of the access card system
The correct answer is:
B. Absence of a backup for the network backbone
Explanation:
Failure of a network backbone will result in the failure of the complete network and impact
the ability of all users to access information on the network. The nonavailability of an
alternate PBX system will result in users not being able to make or receive telephone calls
or faxes; however, users may have alternate means of communication, such as a mobile
phone or e-mail. Lack of backup systems for user PCs will impact only the specific users, not
all users. Failure of the access card system impacts the ability to maintain records of the
users who are entering the specified work areas; however, this could be mitigated by
manual monitoring controls.
............................................................................................................................
33. Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) technology should be used for
backup if:
A. A network attached storage (NAS) appliance is required.
B. The use of TCP/IP must be avoided.
C. File permissions that can not be handled by legacy backup systems must be backed up.
D. Backup consistency over several related data volumes must be ensured.
The correct answer is:
A. A network attached storage (NAS) appliance is required.
Explanation:
NDMP defines three kind of services: a data service that interfaces with the primary storage
to be backed up or restored, a tape service that interfaces with the secondary storage
(primarily a tape device), and a translator service performing translations including
multiplexing multiple data streams into one data stream and vice versa. NDMP services
interact with each other. The result of this interaction is the establishment of an NDMP
control session if the session is being used to achieve control for the backup or restore
operation. It would result in an NDMP data session if the session is being used to transfer
actual file system or volume data (including metadata). Control sessions are always TCP/IPbased,
but data streams can be TCP/IP- or SAN-based. NDMP is more or less NAS-centric
and defines a way to back up and restore data from a device, such as a NAS appliance, on
which it is difficult to install a backup software agent. In the absence of NDMP, this data
must be backed up as a shared drive on the LAN, which is accessed via network file
protocols, such as Common Internet File System (CIFS) or Network File System (NFS),
degrading backup performance. NDMP works on a block level for transferring payload data
(file content) but metadata and traditional file system information needs to be handled by
legacy backup systems that initiate NDMP data movement. NDMP does neither know about
nor take care of consistency issues regarding related volumes (e.g. a volume to store
database files, a volume to store application sever data and a volume to store web server
data). NDMP can be used to do backups in such an environment (e.g. SAP) but the logic
required must be either put into a dedicated piece of software or must be scripted into the
legacy backup software.
............................................................................................................................
34. Which of the following findings should an IS auditor be MOST concerned about
when performing an audit of backup and recovery and the offsite storage vault?
A. There are three individuals with a key to enter the area.
B. Paper documents are also stored in the offsite vault.
C. Data files that are stored in the vault are synchronized.
D. The offsite vault is located in a separate facility.
The correct answer is:
C. Data files that are stored in the vault are synchronized.
Explanation:
Choice A is incorrect because more than one person would typically need to have a key to
the vault to ensure that individuals responsible for the offsite vault can take vacations and
rotate duties. Choice B is not correct because the IS auditor would not be concerned with
whether paper documents are stored in the offsite vault. In fact, paper documents, such as
procedural documents and a copy of the contingency plan, would most likely be stored in
the offsite vault, and the location of the vault is important, but not as important as the files
being synchronized.
............................................................................................................................
35. Which of the following recovery strategies is MOST appropriate for a business
having multiple offices within a region and a limited recovery budget?
A. A hot site maintained by the business
B. A commercial cold site
C. Reciprocal arrangement between its offices
D. A third-party hot site
The correct answer is:
C. Reciprocal arrangement between its offices
Explanation:
For a business having many offices within a region, a reciprocal arrangement among its
offices would be most appropriate. Each office could be designated as a recovery site for
some other office. This would be the least expensive approach to providing an acceptable
level of confidence. A hot site maintained by the business would be a costly solution but
would provide a high degree of confidence. Multiple cold sites leased for the multiple offices
would lead to a costly solution with a high degree of confidence. A third-party facility for
recovery is provided by a traditional hot site. This would be a costly approach providing a
high degree of confidence.
............................................................................................................................
36. During an audit of a business continuity plan (BCP), the IS auditor found that,
although all departments were housed in the same building, each department had
a separate BCP. The IS auditor recommended that the BCPs be reconciled. Which
of the following areas should be reconciled FIRST?
A. Evacuation plan
B. Recovery priorities
C. Backup storages
D. Call tree
The correct answer is:
A. Evacuation plan
Explanation:
Protecting human resources during a disaster-related event should be addressed first.
Having separate BCPs could result in conflicting evacuation plans, thus jeopardizing the
safety of staff and clients. Choices B, C and D may be unique to each department and could
be addresses separately, but still should be reviewed for possible conflicts and/or the
possibility of cost reduction, but only after the issue of human safety has been analyzed.
............................................................................................................................
37. Which of the following would BEST ensure continuity of a wide area network
(WAN) across the organization?
A. Built-in alternative routing
B. Completing full system backup daily
C. A repair contract with a service provider
D. A duplicate machine alongside each server
The correct answer is:
A. Built-in alternative routing
Explanation:
Alternative routing would ensure the network would continue if a server is lost or if a link is
severed as message rerouting could be automatic. System backup will not afford immediate
protection. The repair contract is not as effective as permanent alternative routing. Standby
servers will not provide continuity if a link is severed.
............................................................................................................................
38. An IS auditor reviewing an organization's IS disaster recovery plan should
verify that it is:
A. tested every six months.
B. regularly reviewed and updated.
C. approved by the chief executive officer (CEO).
D. communicated to every departmental head in the organization.
The correct answer is:
B. regularly reviewed and updated.
Explanation:
The plan should be reviewed at appropriate intervals, depending upon the nature of the
business and the rate of change of systems and personnel. Otherwise, it may become out of
date and may no longer be effective. The plan must be subjected to regular testing, but the
period between tests will again depend on the nature of the organization and the relative
importance of IS. Three months or even annually may be appropriate in different
circumstances. Although the disaster recovery plan should receive the approval of senior
management, it need not be the CEO if another executive officer is equally or more
appropriate. For a purely IS-related plan, the executive responsible for technology may
have approved the plan. Similarly, although a business continuity plan is likely to be
circulated throughout an organization, the IS disaster recovery plan will usually be a
technical document and only relevant to IS and communications staff.
............................................................................................................................
39. Which of the following is the GREATEST concern when an organization's
backup facility is at a warm site?
A. Timely availability of hardware
B. Availability of heat, humidity and air conditioning equipment
C. Adequacy of electrical power connections
D. Effectiveness of the telecommunications network
The correct answer is:
A. Timely availability of hardware
Explanation:
A warm site has the basic infrastructure facilities, such as power, air conditioning and
networking, implemented but is normally lacking computing equipment. Therefore, the
availability of hardware becomes a primary concern.
............................................................................................................................
40. There are several methods of providing telecommunications continuity. The
method of routing traffic through split cable or duplicate cable facilities is:
A. alternative routing.
B. diverse routing.
C. long-haul network diversity.
D. last-mile circuit protection.
The correct answer is:
B. diverse routing.
Explanation:
Diverse routing routes traffic through split-cable facilities or duplicate-cable facilities. This
can be accomplished with different and/or duplicate cable sheaths. If different cable sheaths
are used, the cable may be in the same conduit and, therefore, subject to the same
interruptions as the cable it is backing up. The communication service subscriber can
duplicate the facilities by having alternate routes, although the entrance to and from the
customer premises may be in the same conduit. The subscriber can obtain diverse routing
and alternate routing from the local carrier, including dual-entrance facilities. This type of
access is time-consuming and costly. Alternative routing is a method of routing information
via an alternate medium, such as copper cable or fiber optics. This involves use of different
networks, circuits or end points should the normal network be unavailable. Long-haul
network diversity is a diverse, long-distance network utilizing T-1 circuits among the major
long-distance carriers. It ensures long-distance access should any carrier experience a
network failure. Last-mile circuit protection is a redundant combination of local carrier T-1s,
microwave and/or coaxial cable access to the local communications loop. This enables the
facility to have access during a local carrier communication disaster. Alternate local-carrier
routing is also utilized.
............................................................................................................................
41. This questions refers to the following information.
An IS auditor conducting a review of disaster recovery planning at a financial
processing organization has discovered the following:
 The existing disaster recovery plan was compiled two years earlier by a
systems analyst in the organization's IT department using transaction flow
projections from the operations department.
 The plan was presented to the deputy CEO for approval and formal issue,
but it is still awaiting his/her attention.
 The plan has never been updated, tested or circulated to key management
and staff, though interviews show that each would know what action to take
for its area in the event of a disruptive incident.
The IS auditor's report should recommend that:
A. the deputy CEO be censured for his/her failure to approve the plan.
B. a board of senior managers is set up to review the existing plan.
C. the existing plan is approved and circulated to all key management and staff.
D. a manager coordinates the creation of a new or revised plan within a defined time limit.
The correct answer is:
D. a manager coordinates the creation of a new or revised plan within a defined
time limit.
Explanation:
The primary concern is to establish a workable disaster recovery plan, which reflects current
processing volumes to protect the organization from any disruptive incident. Censuring the
deputy CEO will not achieve this and is generally not within the scope of an IS auditor to
recommend. Establishing a board to review the plan, which is two years out of date, may
achieve an updated plan, but is not likely to be a speedy operation and issuing the existing
plan would be folly without first ensuring that it is workable. The best way to achieve a
disaster recovery plan in a short timescale is to make an experienced manager responsible
for coordinating the knowledge of other managers into a single, formal document within a
defined time limit.
............................................................................................................................
42. IS management has decided to install a level 1 Redundant Array of
Inexpensive Disks (RAID) system in all servers to compensate for the elimination
of offsite backups. The IS auditor should recommend:
A. upgrading to a level 5 RAID.
B. increasing the frequency of onsite backups.
C. reinstating the offsite backups.
D. establishing a cold site in a secure location.
The correct answer is:
C. reinstating the offsite backups.
Explanation:
A RAID system, at any level, will not protect against a natural disaster. The problem will not
be alleviated without offsite backups, more frequent onsite backups or even setting up a
cold site. Choices A, B and D do not compensate for the lack of offsite backup.
............................................................................................................................
43. Which of the following should be of MOST concern to an IS auditor reviewing
the BCP?
A. The disaster levels are based on scopes of damaged functions, but not on duration.
B. The difference between low-level disaster and software incidents is not clear.
C. The overall BCP is documented, but detailed recovery steps are not specified.
D. The responsibility for declaring a disaster is not identified.
The correct answer is:
D. The responsibility for declaring a disaster is not identified.
Explanation:
If nobody declares the disaster, the response and recovery plan would not be invoked,
making all other concerns mute. Although failure to consider duration could be a problem, it
is not as significant as scope, and neither is as critical as the need to have someone invoke
the plan. The difference between incidents and low-level disasters is always unclear and
frequently revolves around the amount of time required to correct the damage. The lack of
detailed steps should be documented, but their absence does not mean a lack of recovery, if
in fact someone has invoked the plan.
............................................................................................................................
44. Disaster recovery planning addresses the:
A. technological aspect of business continuity planning.
B. operational piece of business continuity planning.
C. functional aspect of business continuity planning.
D. overall coordination of business continuity planning.
The correct answer is:
A. technological aspect of business continuity planning.
Explanation:
Disaster recovery planning is the technological aspect of business continuity planning.
Business resumption planning addresses the operational part of business continuity
planning.
............................................................................................................................
45. Which of the following disaster recovery/continuity plan components provides
the GREATEST assurance of recovery after a disaster?
A. The alternate facility will be available until the original information processing facility is
restored.
B. User management is involved in the identification of critical systems and their associated
critical recovery times.
C. Copies of the plan are kept at the homes of key decision-making personnel.
D. Feedback is provided to management assuring them that the business continuity plans
are indeed workable and that the procedures are current.
The correct answer is:
A. The alternate facility will be available until the original information processing
facility is restored.
Explanation:
The alternate facility should be made available until the original site is restored to provide
the greatest assurance of recovery after a disaster. Without this assurance, the plan will not
be successful. All other choices ensure prioritization or the execution of the plan.
............................................................................................................................
46. The PRIMARY objective of business continuity and disaster recovery plans
should be to:
A. safeguard critical IS assets.
B. provide for continuity of operations.
C. minimize the loss to an organization.
D. protect human life.
The correct answer is:
D. protect human life.
Explanation:
Since human life is invaluable, the main priority of any business continuity and disaster
recovery plan should be to protect people. All other priorities are important but are
secondary objectives of a business continuity and disaster recovery plan.
............................................................................................................................
47. An organization's disaster recovery plan should address early recovery of:
A. all information systems processes.
B. all financial processing applications.
C. only those applications designated by the IS manager.
D. processing in priority order, as defined by business management.
The correct answer is:
D. processing in priority order, as defined by business management.
Explanation:
Business management should know which systems are critical and when they need to
process well in advance of a disaster. It is management's responsibility to develop and
maintain the plan. Adequate time will not be available for this determination once the
disaster occurs. IS and the information processing facility are service organizations that
exist for the purpose of assisting the general user management in successfully performing
their jobs.
............................................................................................................................
48. An organization has implemented a disaster recovery plan. Which of the
following steps should be carried out next?
A. Obtain senior management sponsorship.
B. Identify business needs.
C. Conduct a paper test.
D. Perform a system restore test.
The correct answer is:
C. Conduct a paper test.
Explanation:
A best practice would be to conduct a paper test. Senior management sponsorship and
business needs identification should have been obtained prior to implementing the plan. A
paper test should be conducted first, followed by system or full testing.
............................................................................................................................
49. As updates to an online order entry system are processed, the updates are
recorded on a transaction tape and a hard copy transaction log. At the end of the
day, the order entry files are backed up on tape. During the backup procedure, a
drive malfunctions and the order entry files are lost. Which of the following are
necessary to restore these files?
A. The previous day's backup file and the current transaction tape
B. The previous day's transaction file and the current transaction tape
C. The current transaction tape and the current hard copy transaction log
D. The current hard copy transaction log and the previous day's transaction file
The correct answer is:
A. The previous day's backup file and the current transaction tape
Explanation:
The previous day's backup will be the most current historical backup of activity in the
system. The current day's transaction file will contain all of the day's activity. Therefore, the
combination of these two files will enable full recovery up to the point of interruption.
............................................................................................................................
50. An offsite information processing facility:
A. should have the same amount of physical access restrictions as the primary processing
site.
B. should be easily identified from the outside so that, in the event of an emergency, it can
be easily found.
C. should be located in proximity to the originating site, so it can quickly be made
operational.
D. need not have the same level of environmental monitoring as the originating site.
The correct answer is:
A. should have the same amount of physical access restrictions as the primary
processing site.
Explanation:
An offsite information processing facility should have the same amount of physical control
as the originating site. It should not be easily identified from the outside to prevent
intentional sabotage. The offsite facility should not be subject to the same natural disaster
that could affect the originating site and thus should not be located in proximity of the
original site, and the offsite facility should possess the same level of environmental
monitoring and control as the originating site.
............................................................................................................................
51. The PRIMARY purpose of implementing Redundent Array of Inexpensive Disks
(RAID) level 1 in a file server is to:
A. achieve performance improvement.
B. provide user authentication.
C. ensure availability of data.
D. ensure the confidentiality of data.
The correct answer is:
C. ensure availability of data.
Explanation:
RAID level 1 provides disk mirroring. Data written to one disk are also written to another
disk. Users in the network access data in the first disk. If disk one fails, the second disk
takes over. This redundancy ensures the availability of data. RAID level 1 does not improve
performance, has no relevance to authentication and does nothing to provide for data
confidentiality.
............................................................................................................................
52. During a business continuity audit the IS auditor found that the business
continuity plan (BCP) covered only critical processes. The IS auditor should:
A. recommend that the BCP cover all business processes.
B. assess the impact of the processes not covered.
C. report the findings to the IT manager.
D. redefine critical processes.
The correct answer is:
B. assess the impact of the processes not covered.
Explanation:
The business impact analysis needs to be either updated or revisited to assess the risk of
not covering all processes in the plan. It is possible that the cost of including all processes
might exceed the value of those processes; hence, they should not be covered. The IS
auditor should substantiate this by analyzing the risk.
............................................................................................................................
53. A disaster recovery plan (DRP) for an organization's financial system specifies
that the recovery point objective (RPO) is no data loss and the recovery time
objective (RTO) is 72 hours. Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective
solution?
A. A hot site that can be operational in eight hours with asynchronous backup of the
transaction logs
B. Distributed database systems in multiple locations updated asynchronously
C. Synchronous updates of the data and standby active systems in a hot site
D. Synchronous remote copy of the data in a warm site that can be operational in 48 hours
The correct answer is:
D. Synchronous remote copy of the data in a warm site that can be operational in
48 hours
Explanation:
The synchronous copy of the storage achieves the RPO objective and a warm site
operational in 48 hours meets the required RTO. Asynchronous updates of the database in
distributed locations do not meet the RPO. Synchronous updates of the data and standby
active systems in a hot site meet the RPO and RTO requirements but are more costly than a
warm site solution.
............................................................................................................................
54. Facilitating telecommunications continuity by providing redundant
combinations of local carrier T-1 lines, microwaves and/or coaxial cables to access
the local communication loop is:
A. last-mile circuit protection.
B. long-haul network diversity.
C. diverse routing.
D. alternative routing.
The correct answer is:
A. last-mile circuit protection.
Explanation:
The method of providing telecommunication continuity through the use of many recovery
facilities, providing redundant combinations of local carrier T-1s, microwave and/or coaxial
cable to access the local communication loop in the event of a disaster, is called last-mile
circuit protection. Providing diverse long-distance network availability utilizing T-1 circuits
among major long-distance carriers is called long-haul network diversity. This ensures longdistance
access should any one carrier experience a network failure. The method of routing
traffic through split-cable facilities or duplicate-cable facilities is called diverse routing.
Alternative routing is the method of routing information via an alternative medium, such as
copper cable or fiber optics.
............................................................................................................................
55. Which of the following should be the MOST important criterion in evaluating a
backup solution for sensitive data that must be retained for a long period of time
due to regulatory requirements?
A. Full backup window
B. Media costs
C. Restore window
D. Media reliability
The correct answer is:
D. Media reliability
Explanation:
To comply with regulatory requirements, the media should be reliable enough to ensure an
organization's ability to recovery the data should they be required for any reason. Media
price is a consideration, but should not be more important than the ability to provide the
required reliability. Choices A and C are less critical than reliability.
............................................................................................................................
56. Which of the following tasks should be performed FIRST when preparing a
disaster recovery plan?
A. Develop a recovery strategy.
B. Perform a business impact analysis.
C. Map software systems, hardware and network components.
D. Appoint recovery teams with defined personnel, roles and hierarchy.
The correct answer is:
B. Perform a business impact analysis.
Explanation:
The first step in any disaster recovery plan is to perform a business impact analysis. All
other tasks come afterwards.
............................................................................................................................
57. While designing the business continuity plan (BCP) for an airline reservation
system, the MOST appropriate method of data transfer/backup at an offsite
location would be:
A. shadow file processing.
B. electronic vaulting.
C. hard-disk mirroring.
D. hot-site provisioning.
The correct answer is:
A. shadow file processing.
Explanation:
In shadow file processing, exact duplicates of the files are maintained at the same site or at
a remote site. The two files are processed concurrently. This is used for critical data files,
such as airline booking systems. Electronic vaulting electronically transmits data either to
direct access storage, an optical disc or another storage medium. This is a method used by
banks. Hard-disk mirroring provides redundancy in case the primary hard disk fails. All
transactions and operations occur on two hard disks in the same server. A hot site is an
alternate site ready to take over business operations within a few hours of any business
interruption and is not a method for backing up data.
............................................................................................................................
58. Which of the following procedures would BEST determine whether adequate
recovery/restart procedures exist?
A. Reviewing program code
B. Reviewing operations documentation
C. Turning off the UPS, then the power
D. Reviewing program documentation
The correct answer is:
B. Reviewing operations documentation
Explanation:
Operations documentation should contain recovery/restart procedures, so operations can
return to normal processing in a timely manner. Turning off the uninterruptible power
supply (UPS) and then turning off the power might create a situation for recovery and
restart, but the negative effect on operations would prove this method to be undesirable.
The review of program code and documentation generally does not provide evidence
regarding recovery/restart procedures.
............................................................................................................................
59. Which of the following ensures the availability of transactions in the event of a
disaster?
A. Send tapes hourly containing transactions offsite.
B. Send tapes daily containing transactions offsite.
C. Capture transactions to multiple storage devices.
D. Transmit transactions offsite in real time.
The correct answer is:
D. Transmit transactions offsite in real time.
Explanation:
The only way to ensure availability of all transactions is to perform a real-time transmission
to an offsite facility. Choices A and B are not in real time and, therefore, would not include
all the transactions. Choice C does not ensure availability at an offsite location.
............................................................................................................................
60. A structured walk-through test of a disaster recovery plan involves:
A. representatives from each of the functional areas coming together to go over the plan.
B. all employees who participate in the day-to-day operations coming together to practice
executing the plan.
C. moving the systems to the alternate processing site and performing processing
operations.
D. distributing copies of the plan to the various functional areas for review.
The correct answer is:
A. representatives from each of the functional areas coming together to go over
the plan.
Explanation:
A structured walk-through test of a disaster recovery plan involves representatives from
each of the functional areas coming together to review the plan to determine if the plan
pertaining to their area is accurate and complete and can be implemented when required.
Choice B is a simulation test to prepare and train the personnel who will be required to
respond to disasters and disruptions. Choice C is a form of parallel testing to ensure that
critical systems will perform satisfactorily in the alternate site. Choice D is a checklist test.
............................................................................................................................
61. An advantage of the use of hot sites as a backup alternative is that:
A. the costs associated with hot sites are low.
B. hot sites can be used for an extended amount of time.
C. hot sites can be made ready for operation within a short period of time.
D. they do not require that equipment and systems software be compatible with the
primary site.
The correct answer is:
C. hot sites can be made ready for operation within a short period of time.
Explanation:
Hot sites can be made ready for operation normally within hours. However, the use of hot
sites is expensive, should not be considered as a long-term solution, and does require that
equipment and systems software be compatible with the primary installation being backed
up.
............................................................................................................................
62. Which of the following is the MOST reasonable option for recovering a
noncritical system?
A. Warm site
B. Mobile site
C. Hot site
D. Cold site
The correct answer is:
D. Cold site
Explanation:
Generally a cold site is contracted for a longer period at a lower cost. Since it requires more
time to make a cold site operational, it is generally used for noncritical applications. A warm
site is generally available at a medium cost, requires less time to become operational and is
suitable for sensitive operations. A mobile site is a vehicle ready with all necessary
computer equipment, and it can be moved to any cold or warm site depending upon the
need. The need for a mobile site depends upon the scale of operations and a hot site is
contracted for a shorter time period at a higher cost and is better suited for recovery of vital
and critical applications.
............................................................................................................................
63. Of the following, the MAIN purpose for periodically testing offsite facilities is
to:
A. ensure the integrity of the data in the database.
B. eliminate the need to develop detailed contingency plans.
C. ensure the continued compatibility of the contingency facilities.
D. ensure that program and system documentation remains current.
The correct answer is:
C. ensure the continued compatibility of the contingency facilities.
Explanation:
The main purpose of offsite hardware testing is to ensure the continued compatibility of the
contingency facilities. Specific software tools are available to ensure the ongoing integrity of
the database. Contingency plans should not be eliminated and program and system
documentation should be reviewed continuously for currency.
............................................................................................................................
64. Which of the following is a continuity plan test that uses actual resources to
simulate a system crash to cost-effectively obtain evidence about the plan's
effectiveness?
A. Paper test
B. Post test
C. Preparedness test
D. Walk-through
The correct answer is:
C. Preparedness test
Explanation:
A preparedness test is a localized version of a full test, wherein resources are expended in
the simulation of a system crash. This test is performed regularly on different aspects of the
plan and can be a cost-effective way to gradually obtain evidence about the plan's
effectiveness. It also provides a means to improve the plan in increments. A paper test is a
walk-through of the plan, involving major players, who attempt to determine what might
happen in a particular type of service disruption, in the plan's execution. A paper test
usually precedes the preparedness test. A post-test is actually a test phase and is comprised
of a group of activities, such as returning all resources to their proper place, disconnecting
equipment, returning personnel and deleting all company data from third-party systems. A
walk-through is a test involving a simulated disaster situation that tests the preparedness
and understanding of management and staff, rather than the actual resources.
............................................................................................................................
65. When developing a backup strategy, the FIRST step is to:
A. identify the data.
B. select the storage location.
C. specify the storage media.
D. define the retention period.
The correct answer is:
A. identify the data.
Explanation:
Archiving data and backups is essential for the continuity of business. Selection of the data
to be backed up is the first step in the process. Once the data have been identified, an
appropriate retention period, storage media and location can be selected.
............................................................................................................................
66. Which of the following would contribute MOST to an effective business
continuity plan (BCP)? The BCP:
A. document is circulated to all interested parties.
B. planning involves all user departments.
C. is approved by senior management.
D. is audited by an external IS auditor.
The correct answer is:
B. planning involves all user departments.
Explanation:
The involvement of user departments in the BCP is crucial for the identification of the
business processing priorities. The BCP circulation will ensure that the BCP document is
received by all users; though essential, this does not contribute significantly to the success
of the BCP. A BCP approved by senior management would not ensure the quality of the BCP,
nor would an audit necessarily improve the quality of the BCP.
............................................................................................................................
67. A hot site should be implemented as a recovery strategy when the:
A. disaster tolerance is low.
B. recovery point objective (RPO) is high.
C. recovery time objective (RTO) is high.
D. disaster tolerance is high.
The correct answer is:
A. disaster tolerance is low.
Explanation:
Disaster tolerance is the time gap during which the business can accept nonavailability of IT
facilities. If this time gap is low, recovery strategies that can be implemented within a short
period of time, such as a hot site, should be used. The RPO is the earliest point in time at
which it is acceptable to recover the data. A high RPO means that the process can wait for a
longer time. In such cases, other recovery alternatives, such as warm or cold sites, should
be considered. A high RTO means that additional time would be available for the recovery
strategy, thus making other recovery alternatives, such as warm or cold sites, viable
alternatives.
............................................................................................................................
68. Which of the following provides the BEST evidence of an organization's
disaster recovery readiness?
A. The disaster recovery plan
B. Customer references for the alternate site provider
C. The process for maintaining the disaster recovery plan
D. The results of tests and drills
The correct answer is:
D. The results of tests and drills
Explanation:
Plans are important, but mere plans do not provide reasonable assurance unless tested.
References for the alternate site provider and the existence and maintenance of a disaster
recovery plan are important, but only tests and drills demonstrate the adequacy of the plans
and provide reasonable assurance of an organization's disaster recovery readiness.
............................................................................................................................
69. A large chain of shops with electronic funds transfer (EFT) at point-of-sale
devices has a central communications processor for connecting to the banking
network. Which of the following is the BEST disaster recovery plan for the
communications processor?
A. Offsite storage of daily backups
B. Alternative standby processor onsite
C. Installation of duplex communication links
D. Alternative standby processor at another network node
The correct answer is:
D. Alternative standby processor at another network node
Explanation:
Having an alternative standby processor at another network node would be the best. The
unavailability of the central communications processor would disrupt all access to the
banking network, resulting in the disruption of operations for all of the shops. This could be
caused by failure of equipment, power or communications. Offsite storage of backups would
not help, since EFT tends to be an online process and offsite storage will not replace the
dysfunctional processor. The provision of an alternate processor onsite would be fine if it
were an equipment problem, but would not help if the outage were caused by power, for
example. Installation of duplex communication links would be most appropriate if it were
only the communication link that failed.
............................................................................................................................
70. An IS auditor performing a review of the backup processing facilities should be
MOST concerned that:
A. adequate fire insurance exists.
B. regular hardware maintenance is performed.
C. offsite storage of transaction and master files exists.
D. backup processing facilities are fully tested.
The correct answer is:
C. offsite storage of transaction and master files exists.
Explanation:
Adequate fire insurance and fully tested backup processing facilities are important elements
for recovery, but without the offsite storage of transaction and master files, it is generally
impossible to recover. Regular hardware maintenance does not relate to recovery.
............................................................................................................................
71. After completing the business impact analysis (BIA) which of the following is
the next step in the business continuity planning process?
A. Test and maintain the plan.
B. Develop a specific plan.
C. Develop recovery strategies.
D. Implement the plan.
The correct answer is:
C. Develop recovery strategies.
Explanation:
The next phase in the continuity plan development is to identify the various recovery
strategies and select the most appropriate strategy for recovering from a disaster. After
selecting a strategy, a specific plan can be developed, tested and implemented.
............................................................................................................................
72. An organization currently using tape backups takes one weekly full backup and
daily incremental backups. They recently augmented their tape backup procedures
with a backup-to-disk solution. This is appropriate because:
A. fast synthetic backups for offsite storage are supported.
B. backup to disk is always significantly faster than backup to tape.
C. tape libraries are no longer needed.
D. data storage on disks is more reliable than on tapes.
The correct answer is:
A. fast synthetic backups for offsite storage are supported.
Explanation:
Disk-to-disk (D2D) backup should not be seen as a direct replacement for backup to tape;
rather, it should be viewed as part of a multitiered backup architecture that takes
advantage of the best features of both tape and disk technologies. Backups to disks are not
dramatically faster than backups to tapes in a balanced environment. Most often there is
hardly a difference, since the limiting components are not tape or disk drives but the overall
sustained bandwidth of the backup server's backplane. The advantage in terms of speed is
restore performance since all data are on hand and, thus, can be accessed randomly,
resulting in a dramatic enhancement in throughput. This makes fast synthetic backups
(making a full backup without touching the host's data only by using the existing
incremental backups) efficient and easy. Although the cost of disks has been reduced, tapebased
backup can offer an overall cost advantage over disk-only solutions. Even if RAID
arrays are used for D2D storage, a failed drive must be swapped out and the RAID set
rebuilt, before another disk drive fails. Thus making this kind of backup more risky and not
suitable as a solution of last resort. In contrast, a single tape drive failure does not produce
any data loss since the data resides on the tape media. In a multidrive library, the loss of
the use of a single tape drive has no impact on the overall level of data protection.
Conversely, the loss of a disk drive in an array can put all data at risk. This in itself
reinforces the benefits of a disk-to-disk-to-any storage hierarchy, as data could be
protected by a tertiary stage of disk storage and ultimately tape. Beyond the drive failure
issue, tape has an inherent reliability advantage over any disk drive as it has no boot sector
or file allocation table that can be infected or manipulated by a virus.
............................................................................................................................
73. Which of the following would an IS auditor consider to be the MOST important
to review when conducting a business continuity audit?
A. A hot site is contracted for and available as needed.
B. A business continuity manual is available and current.
C. Insurance coverage is adequate and premiums are current.
D. Media backups are performed on a timely basis and stored offsite.
The correct answer is:
D. Media backups are performed on a timely basis and stored offsite.
Explanation:
Without data to process, all other components of the recovery effort are in vain. Even in the
absence of a plan, recovery efforts of any type would not be practical without data to
process.
............................................................................................................................
74. Which of the following would BEST support 24/7 availability?
A. Daily backup
B. Offsite storage
C. Mirroring
D. Periodic testing
The correct answer is:
C. Mirroring
Explanation:
Mirroring of critical elements is a tool that facilitates immediate recoverability. Daily backup
implies that it is reasonable for restoration to take place within a number of hours but not
immediately. Offsite storage and periodic testing of systems do not of themselves support
continuous availability.
............................................................................................................................
75. This questions refers to the following information.
An IS auditor conducting a review of disaster recovery planning at a financial
processing organization has discovered the following:
 The existing disaster recovery plan was compiled two years earlier by a
systems analyst in the organization's IT department using transaction flow
projections from the operations department.
 The plan was presented to the deputy CEO for approval and formal issue,
but it is still awaiting his/her attention.
 The plan has never been updated, tested or circulated to key management
and staff, though interviews show that each would know what action to take
for its area in the event of a disruptive incident.
The basis of an organization's disaster recovery plan is to reestablish live processing at an
alternative site where a similar, but not identical, hardware configuration is already
established. The IS auditor should:
A. take no action as the lack of a current plan is the only significant finding.
B. recommend that the hardware configuration at each site is identical.
C. perform a review to verify that the second configuration can support live processing.
D. report that the financial expenditure on the alternative site is wasted without an
effective plan.
The correct answer is:
C. perform a review to verify that the second configuration can support live
processing.
Explanation:
The IS auditor does not have a finding unless it can be shown that the alternative hardware
cannot support the live processing system. Even though the primary finding is the lack of a
proven and communicated disaster recovery plan, it is essential that this aspect of recovery
is included in the audit. If it is found to be inadequate, the finding will materially support the
overall audit opinion. It is certainly not appropriate to take no action at all, leaving this
important factor untested, and unless it is shown that the alternative site is inadequate,
there can be no comment on the expenditure (even if this is considered a proper comment
for the IS auditor to make). Similarly, there is no need for the configurations to be identical.
The alternative site could actually exceed the recovery requirements if it is also used for
other work, such as other processing or systems development and testing. The only proper
course of action at this point would be to find out if the recovery site can actually cope with
a recovery.
............................................................................................................................
76. An IS auditor noted that an organization had adequate business continuity
plans (BCPs) for each individual process, but no comprehensive BCP. Which would
be the BEST course of action for the IS auditor?
A. Recommend that an additional comprehensive BCP be developed.
B. Determine whether the BCPs are consistent.
C. Accept the BCPs as written.
D. Recommend the creation of a single BCP.
The correct answer is:
B. Determine whether the BCPs are consistent.
Explanation:
Depending on the complexity of the organization, there could be more than one plan to
address various aspects of business continuity and disaster recovery. These do not
necessarily have to be integrated into one single plan; however, each plan should be
consistent with other plans to have a viable business continuity planning strategy.
............................................................................................................................
77. A company performs full backup of data and programs on a regular basis. The
primary purpose of this practice is to:
A. maintain data integrity in the applications.
B. restore application processing after a disruption.
C. prevent unauthorized changes to programs and data.
D. ensure recovery of data processing in case of a disaster.
The correct answer is:
B. restore application processing after a disruption.
Explanation:
Backup procedures are designed to restore programs and data to a previous state prior to
computer or system disruption. These backup procedures merely copy data and do not test
or validate integrity. Backup procedures will also not prevent changes to program and data.
On the contrary, changes will simply be copied. Although backup procedures are a
necessary part of the recovery process following a disaster, they are not sufficient in
themselves.
............................................................................................................................
78. In which of the following situations is it MOST appropriate to implement data
mirroring as the recovery strategy?
A. Disaster tolerance is high.
B. Recovery time objective is high.
C. Recovery point objective is low.
D. Recovery point objective is high.
The correct answer is:
C. Recovery point objective is low.
Explanation:
A recovery point objective RPO indicates the latest point in time at which it is acceptable to
recover the data. If the RPO is low, data mirroring should be implemented as the data
recovery strategy. The recovery time objective (RTO) is an indicator of the disaster
tolerance. The lower the RTO, the lower the disaster tolerance. Therefore, choice C is the
correct answer.
............................................................................................................................
79. Which of the following is an appropriate test method to apply to a business
continuity plan (BCP)?
A. Pilot
B. Paper
C. Unit
D. System
The correct answer is:
B. Paper
Explanation:
A paper test is appropriate for testing a BCP. It is a walk-through of the entire plan, or part
of the plan, involving major players in the plan's execution, who reason out what may
happen in a particular disaster. Choices A, C and D are not appropriate for a BCP.
............................................................................................................................

2 comments:

  1. What about being sure that you will be approved at the CISSP exam?

    I got approved at the test CISSP after studying a lot of times, tried hard and got to the end.

    Among a lot of learnings that I had by studying and taking the test, one of the big ones is the experience to the next test, you never know how to study the right way until you take your first test.

    I will try here to help with my experience by giving away some tips of how to prepare to the exam, the same tips that I needed but I couldn't find anyone that could give it to me.

    Go on and access CertBest! There are 800 questions all ready and with an detailed explanation of each question that will guarantee that you will obtain success at the test and will boost your career in a big way!

    The best thing about it is that it's all for free!

    http://certbest.com/examstart?id_prova=77

    http://certbest.com/examstart?id_prova=77

    ReplyDelete
  2. please share your email address

    ReplyDelete